Privacy Policy of BIG IMPROVEMENT DAY

This Application collects some Personal Data from its Users.

This document can be printed for reference by using the print command in the settings of any browser.

Policy summary

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data

Personal Data: company name; email address; first name; last name; various types of Data

Personal Data: company name; email address; first name; last name

Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

Personal Data: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Personal Data: Usage Data

Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Personal Data: Tracker; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Personal Data: email address; first name; last name

Personal Data: Cookies; email address; Usage Data

Personal Data: company name; Cookies; Data communicated while using the service; date of birth; email address; first name; last name; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

Personal Data: Cookies; email address

Personal Data: Usage Data

Personal Data: Cookies; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Further information about Personal Data

The Owner of this Application may have legitimately collected Personal Data relating to Users without their knowledge by reusing or sourcing them from third parties on the grounds mentioned in the section specifying the legal basis of processing.
Where the Owner has collected Personal Data in such a manner, Users may find specific information regarding the source within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

localStorage allows this Application to store and access data right in the User’s browser with no expiration date.

Contact information

BIG IMPROVEMENT DAY
Alexanderstraat 4
2585EV The Hague
The Netherlands

Owner contact email: info@bigimprovementday.org

Full policy

Owner and Data Controller

BIG IMPROVEMENT DAY
Bankaplein 3
2585EV The Hague
The Netherlands

Owner contact email: info@bigimprovementday.org

Types of Data collected

Among the types of Personal Data that this Application collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: first name; last name; company name; email address; various types of Data; Cookies; Usage Data; date of birth; Data communicated while using the service.

Complete details on each type of Personal Data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or by specific explanation texts displayed prior to the Data collection.
Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using this Application.
Unless specified otherwise, all Data requested by this Application is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for this Application to provide its services. In cases where this Application specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Service.
Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact the Owner.
Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this Application or by the owners of third-party services used by this Application serves the purpose of providing the Service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.

Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through this Application and confirm that they have the third party’s consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

Mode and place of processing the Data

Methods of processing

The Owner takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data.
The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Owner, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of this Application (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Owner at any time.

Legal basis of processing

The Owner may process Personal Data relating to Users if one of the following applies:

In any case, the Owner will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Place

The Data is processed at the Owner’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located.

Depending on the User’s location, data transfers may involve transferring the User’s Data to a country other than their own. To find out more about the place of processing of such transferred Data, Users can check the section containing details about the processing of Personal Data.

Users are also entitled to learn about the legal basis of Data transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by the Owner to safeguard their Data.

If any such transfer takes place, Users can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this document or inquire with the Owner using the information provided in the contact section.

Retention time

Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.

Therefore:

The Owner may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the Owner may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

The purposes of processing

The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide its Service, comply with its legal obligations, respond to enforcement requests, protect its rights and interests (or those of its Users or third parties), detect any malicious or fraudulent activity, as well as the following: Contacting the User, Analytics, Remarketing and behavioral targeting, Handling payments, Handling finance and accounting, Registration and authentication, Managing contacts and sending messages, Traffic optimization and distribution, Tag Management, Content performance and features testing (A/B testing), Heat mapping and session recording, Managing data collection and online surveys, Hosting and backend infrastructure, Interaction with data collection platforms and other third parties, Managing support and contact requests, Displaying content from external platforms and Infrastructure monitoring.

For specific information about the Personal Data used for each purpose, the User may refer to the section “Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data”.

Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

Google Analytics (Google Ireland Limited)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Google Analytics with anonymized IP (Google Ireland Limited)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
This integration of Google Analytics anonymizes your IP address. It works by shortening Users’ IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be sent to a Google server and shortened within the US.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel) (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel) is an analytics service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects data from the Facebook advertising network with actions performed on this Application. The Facebook pixel tracks conversions that can be attributed to ads on Facebook, Instagram and Audience Network.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

WordPress Stats (Automattic Inc.)

WordPress Stats is an analytics service provided by Automattic Inc.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Analytics collected directly (this Application)

This Application uses an internal analytics system that does not involve third parties.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.

GameAnalytics (GameAnalytics ApS)

GameAnalytics is an analytics service provided by GameAnalytics ApS.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out .

Contact form (this Application)

By filling in the contact form with their Data, the User authorizes this Application to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.

Personal Data processed: company name; email address; first name; last name; various types of Data.

Mailing list or newsletter (this Application)

By registering on the mailing list or for the newsletter, the User’s email address will be added to the contact list of those who may receive email messages containing information of commercial or promotional nature concerning this Application. Your email address might also be added to this list as a result of signing up to this Application or after making a purchase.

Personal Data processed: company name; email address; first name; last name.

The services contained in this section allow the Owner to track and analyze the User response concerning web traffic or behavior regarding changes to the structure, text or any other component of this Application.

Google Optimize (Google Ireland Limited)

Google Optimize is an A/B testing service provided by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”).

Google may use Personal Data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy.

This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of this Application and interact with them.
This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

Google Fonts (Google Ireland Limited)

Google Fonts is a typeface visualization service provided by Google Ireland Limited that allows this Application to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data processed: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Font Awesome (Fonticons, Inc. )

Font Awesome is a typeface visualization service provided by Fonticons, Inc. that allows this Application to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data processed: Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Mollie Payments

The following privacy statement is stated by Mollie on https://www.mollie.com/en/privacy.

As a financial institution Mollie processes a large amount of data from our customers, who are using the services provided by Mollie, and our customers’ customers (consumers). Both the customer and the consumer are invaluable to Mollie. Therefore it is extremely important to Mollie to ensure careful and secure processing of the customer’s and the consumer’s data, in particular personal data.

What is Mollie?
How can I reach Mollie?
Personal data processed by Mollie
Does Mollie process special and/or sensitive personal data?
Why are your personal data processed?
How long does Mollie keep your personal data?
Does Mollie share your personal data with third parties?
How does Mollie analyse your website visit?
Your rights
Security of your personal data
Mollie’s responsibilities
Data Protection Officer
1. What is Mollie?
Mollie is a payment service provider that offers her customers (for instance webshops) the possibility to accept online payment from their consumers (payers). Via Mollie a customer can give her consumers the choice between different payment methods. You could come into contact with Mollie if you have a webshop or want to use Mollie’s services for other reasons, if you have paid via a website that uses Mollie’s services or as a visitor of Mollie’s website(s).

More information about Mollie can be found on the About Mollie page.

2. How can I reach Mollie?
You can find the various ways to contact Mollie on our contact page.

3. Personal data processed by Mollie
Mollie processes your personal data because you use Mollie’s services and/or because you provide this information to Mollie yourself. An overview of the personal data processed by Mollie, depending on the service you use, is shown here below.

If you use Mollie’s services as a customer the following personal data are processed:

Your first and last name;
Your date of birth;
Your place of birth;
Your nationality;
Your address details;
Your telephone number;
Your email address;
Your IP address;
Your internet browser and device type;
Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone.
If you use Mollie’s services as a consumer the following personal data are processed:

Your payment details (e.g. bank account number or credit card number);
Your IP address;
Your internet browser and device type;
In some cases, your first and last name;
In some cases, your address details;
In some cases, information about the product or service that you have purchased from our customer;
Other personal data that you actively provide, for example in correspondence and by telephone.
If you use Mollie’s websites, the following personal data are processed;

Your location data;
Your details about your activities on the websites;
Your IP address;
Your internet browser and device type;
4. Does Mollie process special and/or sensitive personal data?
Unlike the processing of payments, Mollie’s websites and services are not aimed at activities that require special and/or sensitive personal data to be processed. Mollie therefore requests that you do not provide this information. Furthermore, Mollie has no intentions at all of collecting information about website visitors who are minors, even if they have permission from their parents or guardians. Unfortunately, Mollie cannot check whether a visitor is a minor and therefore Mollie advises parents or guardians to be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent minors’ data from being processed by Mollie.

Should you, in spite of the above, be convinced that Mollie unlawfully processed special or sensitive data, Mollie requests you to contact us at info@mollie.com or +31 20 820 20 70. Mollie will then delete this information as soon as possible.

5. Why are your personal data processed?
Mollie processes data for the performance of a contract and based on legal obligations.

If you use Mollie’s services as a customer, your personal data are processed for the following purposes:

To assess your application;
To draft and perform the agreement;
To process payments;
To send information about your product or service and changes to it;
To ensure the safety and integrity of the financial sector, for example by identifying, investigating, preventing and actively countering (attempted) criminal/illegal conduct;
To perform analyses for statistical and scientific purposes;
To train and assess Mollie employees;
To record evidence;
In order to establish that Mollie actually does have contact with you as a customer or one of your (duly authorized) representatives, for example by telephone or in written correspondence;
In order to comply with legal obligations as a financial institution, for example under the Dutch Financial Supervision Act (Wft) and the Dutch Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (Prevention) Act (Wwft).
If you use Mollie’s services as a consumer (payer), the following personal data are processed:

To process payments;
To ensure the safety and integrity of the financial sector, for example by identifying, investigating, preventing and actively countering (attempted) criminal/illegal conduct;
To perform analyses for statistical and scientific purposes;
To train and assess Mollie employees;
To record evidence;
In order to establish that Mollie actually does have contact with you as a consumer, for example by telephone or in written correspondence;
In order to comply with legal obligations as a financial institution, for example under the Dutch Financial Supervision Act (Wft) and the Dutch Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (Prevention) Act (Wwft).
If you use Mollie’s websites, your personal data are processed:

To create a personal environment (dashboard) on Mollie’s websites;
To provide access to your personal environment;
To analyze your behavior on Mollie’s websites in order to improve the websites and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences;
To analyze your browsing behavior on Mollie’s websites based on which Mollie tailors products and services to your needs;
To perform analyses for statistical and scientific purposes;
To ensure the safety and integrity of the financial sector, for example by identifying, investigating, preventing and actively countering (attempted) criminal/illegal conduct;
In order to comply with legal obligations as a financial institution, for example under the Dutch Financial Supervision Act (Wft) and the Dutch Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (Prevention) Act (Wwft).
If Mollie wants to process your personal data for other purposes than described above, for example for commercial purposes, Mollie will only do so based on legitimate interests or after your explicit permission has been requested and obtained. You can withdraw this permission at any time without giving reasons.

6. How long does Mollie keep your personal data?
Mollie will not keep your personal data longer than the mandatory statutory period or, if such a mandatory statutory period does not apply, no longer than is strictly necessary for the realization of the objectives for which your personal data were obtained. The personal data that Mollie receives relating to the assessment of your application, the preparation and performance of the agreement and the processing of payments, will not be kept longer than five years after rejection of your application or the termination of the agreement. This period has been determined in the Dutch Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (Prevention) Act (Wwft).

This retention period is also applicable to payments made by consumers (payers) and processed as part of the agreement between the customer and Mollie.

7. Does Mollie share your personal data with third parties?
Mollie will share your personal data with third parties if this is necessary for the performance of the contract or if it is based on legal obligations or legitimate interests. Mollie concludes a processors’ agreement with third parties, that process your personal data under instructions of Mollie. This way Mollie ensures that your personal data are always protected to at least the same level of security and that the confidentiality of your personal data is guaranteed. Mollie nevertheless remains fully responsible for these processing operations and will therefore take all reasonable administrative, technical and physical measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized access, unintentional loss or alteration.

Mollie may also share your data with third parties that are also data controller. In those cases Mollie has also concluded agreements in order to guarantee a thorough protection of your personal data.

Your personal data may also be shared with third parties for purposes other than those described above. In that case, Mollie will only do so after requesting and obtaining your explicit consent.

An overview of controllers and processors that Mollie shares data with, can be found here. We recommend to review this overview regularly, since parties can be added or removed from the overview.

8. How does Mollie analyze your website visit?
Mollie uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your device such as a computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit Mollie’s websites. On the one hand, Mollie uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These cookies ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remembers your preferred settings, so that Mollie is able to optimize the websites. On the other hand, Mollie uses cookies that keep track of your browsing behavior so that Mollie can offer you tailor-made content and advertisements. Mollie already informed you about these cookies on your first visit to the website.

Opt out of cookies
You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

Cookies are also placed on Mollie’s websites by third parties, for example advertisers and/or social media companies. More information about Mollie’s use of cookies can be found here: Cookies.

9. Your rights
You have the right to view, correct, object, limit, transfer or delete the personal data that Mollie processes, unless Mollie cannot grant these rights based on a legal obligation. For example, Mollie is required to save processed personal and payment data based on legal obligations, as stated under point 6.

You can send your objection or request for access, correction, limitation, transfer or deletion to info@mollie.com. However, Mollie prefers to establish that this request originates from you. Mollie therefore asks you to send a copy of your identification (i.e. a passport or identity card) with the request. Please make sure that in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) have been redacted to protect your privacy. Mollie will then respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within thirty days.

Complaints
If you believe that Mollie has used your personal data unlawfully or if you are not satisfied with Mollie’s response to your request, you have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority or to take it to court. More information about this can be found on https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/.

10. Security of your personal data
The protection of your personal data is very important to Mollie. Mollie has therefore taken various technical and organisational security measures to protect your data and to comply with applicable laws and regulations. Mollie uses, for example, network segmentation, techniques such as firewalls, anti-DDoS systems and file integrity monitoring, strong authentication for users, encrypted transfer of information, monitoring and alerting, and industry best practices for adequate encryption and system configuration.

Furthermore, organisational measures include role separation, least-privilege principles, personnel screening, strict procedures for managing adjustments, incidents, vulnerabilities and suppliers, and continuous training of our staff. The functionality of our security measures is tested periodically.

To report possible problems with the security of Mollie’s systems, a Responsible Disclosure Policy has been made available.

11. Mollie’s responsibilities
Mollie acts as the controller as referred to in the General Data Protection Regulation, (EU) 2016/679. Mollie acts in this position because as a licensed financial institution Mollie:

determines which personal data must be processed for the correct execution of a payment;
determines for which other purposes the personal data may be processed as long as these purposes are in accordance with the purpose for which the personal data were obtained by Mollie;
has to comply with its own legal obligations, for example under the Dutch Financial Supervision Act (Wft), the Dutch Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (Prevention) Act and the Dutch Civil Code;
has drawn up its own general terms and conditions that are directly applicable to the customer and the consumer.
The data processing has been reported by Mollie to the Dutch Data Protection Authority under number 1449126.

12. Data Protection Officer
Mollie has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO). Among other things, the DPO is responsible for supervising the processing of personal data by Mollie, taking stock of data processing and advising on technology and security. The DPO is registered at the Dutch Data Protection Authority under registration number FG000763.

If, in spite of the above, you suspect that your data is not properly secured, has been misused or if you believe that Mollie does not adequately guarantee the correct processing of personal data, please send an email to: dpo@mollie.com.

Amsterdam, November 30th 2018

Payment processing services enable this Application to process payments by credit card, bank transfer or other means. To ensure greater security, this Application shares only the information necessary to execute the transaction with the financial intermediaries handling the transaction.
Some of these services may also enable the sending of timed messages to the User, such as emails containing invoices or notifications concerning the payment.

PayPal (PayPal Inc.)

PayPal is a payment service provided by PayPal Inc., which allows Users to make online payments.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: See the PayPal privacy policy – Privacy Policy.

Heat mapping services are used to display the areas of a page where Users most frequently move the mouse or click. This shows where the points of interest are. These services make it possible to monitor and analyze web traffic and keep track of User behavior.
Some of these services may record sessions and make them available for later visual playback.

Hotjar Heat Maps & Recordings (Hotjar Ltd.)

Hotjar is a session recording and heat mapping service provided by Hotjar Ltd.
Hotjar honors generic „Do Not Track” headers. This means the browser can tell its script not to collect any of the User’s data. This is a setting that is available in all major browsers. Find Hotjar’s opt-out information here.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Malta – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

This type of service has the purpose of hosting Data and files that enable this Application to run and be distributed as well as to provide a ready-made infrastructure to run specific features or parts of this Application.

Some services among those listed below, if any, may work through geographically distributed servers, making it difficult to determine the actual location where the Personal Data are stored.

DigitalOcean (DigitalOcean Inc.)

DigitalOcean is a hosting service provided by DigitalOcean Inc.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Netherlands – Privacy Policy.

Algolia (Algolia SAS)

Algolia is a hosting and backend service provided by Algolia SAS.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: France – Privacy Policy.

This type of service allows this Application to monitor the use and behavior of its components so its performance, operation, maintenance and troubleshooting can be improved.
Which Personal Data are processed depends on the characteristics and mode of implementation of these services, whose function is to filter the activities of this Application.

Nagios (Nagios Enterprises, LLC)

Nagios is a monitoring service provided by Nagios Enterprises, LLC.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

This type of service allows Users to interact with data collection platforms or other services directly from the pages of this Application for the purpose of saving and reusing data.
If one of these services is installed, it may collect browsing and Usage Data in the pages where it is installed, even if the Users do not actively use the service.

Typeform widget (TYPEFORM S.L)

The Typeform widget is a service for interacting with the Typeform data collection platform provided by TYPEFORM S.L.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Spain – Privacy Policy.

This type of service makes it possible to manage a database of email contacts, phone contacts or any other contact information to communicate with the User.
These services may also collect data concerning the date and time when the message was viewed by the User, as well as when the User interacted with it, such as by clicking on links included in the message.

Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group LLC)

Mailchimp is an email address management and message sending service provided by The Rocket Science Group LLC.

Personal Data processed: email address; first name; last name.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

SendinBlue Email (SendinBlue SAS)

SendinBlue is an email address management and message sending service provided by SendinBlue SAS.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; email address; Usage Data.

Place of processing: France – Privacy Policy.

This type of service allows this Application to manage the creation, deployment, administration, distribution and analysis of online forms and surveys in order to collect, save and reuse Data from any responding Users.
The Personal Data collected depend on the information asked and provided by the Users in the corresponding online form.

These services may be integrated with a wide range of third-party services to enable the Owner to take subsequent steps with the Data processed – e.g. managing contacts, sending messages, analytics, advertising and payment processing.

Typeform (TYPEFORM S.L)

Typeform is a form builder and data collection platform provided by TYPEFORM S.L.

Personal Data processed: company name; Cookies; Data communicated while using the service; date of birth; email address; first name; last name; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Spain – Privacy Policy.

This type of service allows this Application to manage support and contact requests received via email or by other means, such as the contact form.
The Personal Data processed depend on the information provided by the User in the messages and the means used for communication (e.g. email address).

Zendesk (Zendesk, Inc.)

Zendesk is a support and contact request management service provided by Zendesk Inc.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

By registering or authenticating, Users allow this Application to identify them and give them access to dedicated services.
Depending on what is described below, third parties may provide registration and authentication services. In this case, this Application will be able to access some Data, stored by these third-party services, for registration or identification purposes.
Some of the services listed below may also collect Personal Data for targeting and profiling purposes; to find out more, please refer to the description of each service.

Facebook Authentication (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Authentication is a registration and authentication service provided by Facebook, Inc. and is connected to the Facebook social network.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Google OAuth (Google Ireland Limited)

Google OAuth is a registration and authentication service provided by Google Ireland Limited and is connected to the Google network.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy.

This type of service allows this Application and its partners to inform, optimize and serve advertising based on past use of this Application by the User.
This activity is facilitated by tracking Usage Data and by using Trackers to collect information which is then transferred to the partners that manage the remarketing and behavioral targeting activity.
Some services offer a remarketing option based on email address lists.
In addition to any opt-out feature provided by any of the services below, Users may opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Users may also opt-out of certain advertising features through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones or ads settings in general.

Remarketing with Google Analytics (Google Ireland Limited)

Remarketing with Google Analytics is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google Ireland Limited that connects the tracking activity performed by Google Analytics and its Cookies with the Google Ads advertising network and the Doubleclick Cookie.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Facebook Custom Audience (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Custom Audience is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity of this Application with the Facebook advertising network.

Users can opt out of Facebook’s use of cookies for ads personalization by visiting this opt-out page.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; email address.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Facebook Remarketing (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity of this Application with the Facebook advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Google Ads Remarketing (Google Ireland Limited)

Google Ads Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google Ireland Limited that connects the activity of this Application with the Google Ads advertising network and the DoubleClick Cookie.

Users can opt out of Google’s use of cookies for ads personalization by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

This type of service helps the Owner to manage the tags or scripts needed on this Application in a centralized fashion.
This results in the Users’ Data flowing through these services, potentially resulting in the retention of this Data.

Google Tag Manager (Google Ireland Limited)

Google Tag Manager is a tag management service provided by Google Ireland Limited.

Personal Data processed: Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy.

This type of service allows this Application to distribute their content using servers located across different countries and to optimize their performance.
Which Personal Data are processed depends on the characteristics and the way these services are implemented. Their function is to filter communications between this Application and the User’s browser.
Considering the widespread distribution of this system, it is difficult to determine the locations to which the contents that may contain Personal Information of the User are transferred.

Cloudflare (Cloudflare Inc.)

Cloudflare is a traffic optimization and distribution service provided by Cloudflare Inc.
The way Cloudflare is integrated means that it filters all the traffic through this Application, i.e., communication between this Application and the User’s browser, while also allowing analytical data from this Application to be collected.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Further information about Personal Data

The Owner of this Application may have legitimately collected Personal Data relating to Users without their knowledge by reusing or sourcing them from third parties on the grounds mentioned in the section specifying the legal basis of processing.
Where the Owner has collected Personal Data in such a manner, Users may find specific information regarding the source within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

localStorage allows this Application to store and access data right in the User’s browser with no expiration date.

The rights of Users

Users may exercise certain rights regarding their Data processed by the Owner.

In particular, Users have the right to do the following:

Details about the right to object to processing

Where Personal Data is processed for a public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in the Owner or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner, Users may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their particular situation to justify the objection.

Users must know that, however, should their Personal Data be processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn, whether the Owner is processing Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, Users may refer to the relevant sections of this document.

How to exercise these rights

Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner as early as possible and always within one month.

Cookie Policy

This Application uses Trackers. To learn more, the User may consult the Cookie Policy.

Additional information about Data collection and processing

Legal action

The User’s Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Owner in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of this Application or the related Services.
The User declares to be aware that the Owner may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

Additional information about User’s Personal Data

In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Application may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular Services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

System logs and maintenance

For operation and maintenance purposes, this Application and any third-party services may collect files that record interaction with this Application (System logs) use other Personal Data (such as the IP Address) for this purpose.

Information not contained in this policy

More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Owner at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.

How “Do Not Track” requests are handled

This Application does not support “Do Not Track” requests.
To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Owner reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by notifying its Users on this page and possibly within this Application and/or – as far as technically and legally feasible – sending a notice to Users via any contact information available to the Owner. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom.

Should the changes affect processing activities performed on the basis of the User’s consent, the Owner shall collect new consent from the User, where required.

Definitions and legal references

Personal Data (or Data)

Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.

Usage Data

Information collected automatically through this Application (or third-party services employed in this Application), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use this Application, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User’s IT environment.

User

The individual using this Application who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.

Data Subject

The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller, as described in this privacy policy.

Data Controller (or Owner)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of this Application. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of this Application.

This Application

The means by which the Personal Data of the User is collected and processed.

Service

The service provided by this Application as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this site/application.

European Union (or EU)

Unless otherwise specified, all references made within this document to the European Union include all current member states to the European Union and the European Economic Area.

Cookie

Cookies are Trackers consisting of small sets of data stored in the User’s browser.

Tracker

Tracker indicates any technology – e.g Cookies, unique identifiers, web beacons, embedded scripts, e-tags and fingerprinting – that enables the tracking of Users, for example by accessing or storing information on the User’s device.


Legal information

This privacy statement has been prepared based on provisions of multiple legislations, including Art. 13/14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation).

This privacy policy relates solely to this Application, if not stated otherwise within this document.

Latest update: March 18, 2021

iubenda hosts this content and only collects the Personal Data strictly necessary for it to be provided.